Category Category Name Place Modeler Subject City State
101 Young Modelers 2 Ksawery Gomola M1A1 Abrams Katy TX
1 Ksawery Gomola Gundam Sandrock Katy TX
102 Junior: Aircraft 2 Matthew Lowry Spitfire Mk. XIV Converse TX
1 Kien Deshpunde IL2M3 Stormavik Houston TX
103 Junior: Armor 3 Michael Chembars King Tiger (Eastern Front) San Antonio TX
2 kien Despande SdKfz 223 Afrika Kopps Houston TX
1 kien Despande AMX-13 (Chaffee Torret) Houston TX
Best Junior Kien Deshpande IL2M3 Stormavik Houston TX
201a Aircraft: Box Stock  3 Kelly Jamison Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ixe IDF Abilene TX
2 Tom Moon Mitsubishi A6M2b Zero Houston TX
1 Richard Winston F-8E Crusader Plano TX
202 Aircraft: Scratchbuilt/Vacuform 2 Peter Dasso Hornet F.3 Austin TX
1 Gregory Jouette Macchi 202 Killeen TX
203 Aircraft: Civilian, Airliners 3 Rob Booth ME 210 V-1 Ingram TX
2 Boyd Waechter Grumman F7F-3 Tigercat Katy TX
1 Ernesto Partillo Beechcraft 2000 Missouri City TX
204 Aircraft: Rotorary Wings 3 Richard Kern YSH-2E Sea Sprite Magnolia TX
2 George Mann AH-1  San Marcos TX
1 Ernesto Partillo AH-6 Night Fox Missouri City TX
205 Aircraft: Biplane/Airplane with struts, fabric, rigging 3 Michael Haar Albatross V Killeen TX
2 Gregory Jouette Nieuport 17 Killeen TX
1 Gregory Jouette Sopwith Camel Killeen TX
206 Aircraft: 1/100th and smaller 3 Jack Bailey Martin M-130 Boerne TX
2 David Auman YB-49 McKinney TX
1 Mark Shannon Soviet Mig 21MT Austin TX
207 Aircraft: 1/32nd Props 3 Matt Dougall SBD-5 Dauntless Austin TX
2 Alexandre Hay Typhoon Kerrville TX
1 Don Rakowski Spitfire Mk. Vb Houston TX
208 Aircraft: 1/32nd Jets 3 Larry Clark RF-4C Phantom Austin TX
2 Chuck Konefsky F-16C Aggressor Belton TX
1 John Griesbacker QF-104A Houston TX
209a Aircraft: 1/72nd Props, small, single engine 3 Richard Kern F4U-1D Corsair Magnolia TX
2 Jeff Mills P-36 Rosenberg TX
1 Jeff Schmitz P-40 Houston TX
209b Aircraft: 1/72nd Props, small, other 3 Ron McCracken Spitfire Mk Va Austin TX
2 Rob Booth Spitfire Mk II LR Ingram TX
1 Rob Booth Bf 109 G-6 Italian Ingram TX
210 Aircraft: 1/72nd Props, large 3 Ron McCracken Lockheed P-38J Austin TX
2 Ron McCracken Junkers C-79 Austin TX
1 Jeff Mills Henschel HS-129 Rosenberg TX
211 Aircraft: 1/72nd Jets 3 Rob Booth MD/D F-4G Phantom II Ingram TX
2 Ernesto Portillo T50 Pak SVK Killeen TX
1 Roy McCartney Sukhoi SU-7 DM USSR Houston TX
212 Aircraft: 1/48th Axis Prop, small 3 Adam Anderson Nakajima B6N2 "Jill" Lubbock TX
2 Michael Lamar Ki 61 Hein Austin TX
1 Kelly Jamison K1K1-J "George" Abilene TX
213a Aircraft: 1/48th Allied Prop, small, Radial 3 Boyd Waechter F4U-7 Corsair Katy TX
2 Brad Pearson P-47 Razor Back Amarillo TX
1 Brad Pearson A-1H Sky Raider Amarillo TX
213b Aircraft: 1/48th Allied Prop, small, Inline 3 Mike Figg Spitfire Mk VI Round Rock TX
2 John Clark D. 520  Abilene TX
1 Don Rakowski  Yak 1b Round Rock TX
214 Aircraft: 1/48th Prop, large 3 Andrew Mostella Me-410 B1 Levelland TX
2 Ed Rains Ju 388 L-1 Houston TX
1 Justin Lentz He-111 H Lubbock TX
215 Aircraft: 1/48th Jets, single engine 3 Justin Lentz Mig-21 bis Lubbock TX
2 Marcos Correa A-4E Skyhawk Top Gun Hurst TX
1 Justin Lentz Mig-21 MF Lubbock TX
216 Aircraft: 1/48th Jets, multiple engines 3 Richard Kern F-4E Phantom II Magnolia TX
2 Marcos Correa F/A-18D Hornet Hurst TX
1 Matt McDougall F-14A Tomcat "Rage 207" Austin TX
217 Aircraft: Rockets, Missiles, and UAVs 3 Rob Booth MQ Predator Ingram TX
2 Mike Quan SM-1 Rockwall TX
1 Jack Bailey Teracruzer w/ Mace Missle Boerne TX
Best Aircraft Don Rakoski Spitfire Mk. Vb Missouri City TX
301 Armor: Box Stock 3 Tom Moon Pz I Ausf B Houston TX
2 Richard Kern M41 Walker Bulldog Magnolia TX
1 Ted Andreas Jr. JS-II Killeen TX
302 Armor: 1/72nd and smaller 3 Tom Moon Pz IV Ausf D Houston TX
2 George Mann M1A2 SEP Tusk San Marcos TX
1 Mike Stucker T-35 Sugar Land TX
303 Armor: 1/48th 3 Masahiko Nakasone Ketten Krad w/ Towed Goliath Shizouka City, Japan
2 George Mann Stug III B San Marcos TX
1 Richard Kern M20 Armored Scout Car "Tex" Magnolia TX
304 Armor: 1/35th Armored Cars and APCs 3 Vince Barrale Gun Truck Houston TX
2 Richard Kern M3A1 Scout Car Magnolia TX
1 Ed Rains M8 Greyhound Houston TX
305 Armor: Artillery 3 Ben Morton M752 Lance Missle Launcher San Marcos TX
2 Vic Thomas RSO w/ Pak-40 Georgetown TX
1 Richard Kern M2 155mm Long Tom Magnolia TX
306 Armor: Open Topped and Self-propelled AFVs 3 Richard Kern SdKfz Marder III Magnolia TX
2 Michael Colson Hummel SdKfz 165 San Antonio TX
1 Alex Deleon 2 Pounder Portee Deluxe Carrizo Springs TX
307 Armor: Softskin 3 Ian Candler Ketten Krad Austin TX
2 Richard Winston Special Air Service Jeep Plano TX
1 Richard Kern GMC CCKW 2.5 Ton 6x6 Truck Magnolia TX
308 Armor: Fully Tracked AFV, up to 1959, single color 3 Dave Mathes Cromwell Mk IV Boerne TX
2 Ed Rains KV-1 Houston TX
1 Matthew Neerman Pz IV F.1 Afrika Korp San Antonio TX
309 Armor: Fully Tracked AFV, up to 1959, multi-color 3 Vince Barrale St Chamond Houston TX
2 Ray DuBois Stug. III Georgetown TX
1 George Mann Hetzer San Marcos TX
310 Armor: Fully Tracked AFV, 1960 to present 3 Richard Kern M451A2 Sheridan Magnolia TX
2 George Mann Bandit Four One San Marcos TX
1 Dough Mathes Hypothetical Self-Propelled Gun Boerne TX
Best Armor Alex Deleon 2 Pounder Portee Deluxe Carrizo Springs TX
401 Automotive: Box Stock 3 Orbie McFarland ‘67 Merc Comet Austin TX
2 Ernesto Portillo BM-21 Grad Missouri City TX
1 Michael Haan ‘49 Merc Woody Killeen TX
402 Automotive: Street Rod, 1959 and earlier 3 Victor Florie ‘32 Ford Coupe Elgin TX
2 Dan McClain ‘32 Ford 3 Window Coupe Kyle TX
1 Bruce Foster ‘40 Ford Coupe Spicewood TX
403 Automotive: Street Machine, 1951 and later 3 Paul Blakmon ‘68 Firebird San Antonio TX
2 John Kress ‘68 Mustang San Antonio TX
1 Hunter Leber Z28 Camero Austin TX
404 Automotive: Factory/Showroom Stock 3 Jason Hering ‘57 Ford Wagon Killeen TX
2 Jason Hering ‘90 Mustang Killeen TX
1 Ernesto Portillo Nissan GTR Missouri City TX
405 Automotive: Competition, Open Wheel 3 Victor Martinez F1 2000 Ferrari Bogota, Columbia
2 Terry Love 1914 Mercedes Racer San Antonio TX
1 Andrew Cathcart Lotus 88 Tomball TX
406 Automotive: Competition, Closed Wheel 3 Vic Thomas 1965 Ford Mustang Georgetown TX
2 Ernesto Portillo Porsche 962 Missouri City TX
1 Paul Barrena Mercedes Benz CLK-GTR San Antonio TX
407a Automotive: Commercial Vehicles, Light 3 Hunter Leber Kenworth K100 w/ Lowboy & D8H Austin TX
2 Vic Thomas AMT Super Boss w/ KW Hauler Georgetown TX
1 Paul Barrena American LaFrance Transporter San Antonio TX
407b Automotive: Commercial Vehicles, Heavy 3 Ray Figueroa Foose Ford Fd100 pick-up Bastrop TX
2 Ray Figueroa Ford Bronco Bastrop TX
1 Bruce Foster Jeep Spicewood TX
408 Automotive: 1/32nd and smaller 3 Richard Kern VW 182 Magnolia TX
2 Andrew Cathcart BMW V12 Tomball TX
1 Bruce Foster 1930 Ford Spicewood TX
409 Automotive: Curbside 3 Terry Love 1971 Plymouth GTX San Antonio TX
2 Andrew Cathcart Nissan Fairlady Z Tomball TX
1 Ernesto Portillo 240Z Missouri City TX
410 Automotive: Custom 3 Hunter Leber Custom Wrecker - Tugboat Annie Austin TX
2 Orbie McFarland ‘37 Ford Coupe Austin TX
1 Paul Barrena Citroen DS-19 Pick-up San Antonio TX
411 Automotive: Motorcycles 3 Ernesto Portillo Yamaha R1 Missouri City TX
2 Ernesto Portillo Honda NR Missouri City TX
1 Alex Deleon Double Trouble Carrizo Springs TX
Best Automotive Alex Deleon Double Trouble Carrizo Springs TX
501 Watercraft: Sailing & Civilian Ships 1 Bob Kelly Deadlest Catch San Antonio TX
502 Watercraft: Large Surface Naval Ship (> 1/500) 3 Rick Cotton USS New York Katy TX
2 Tom Moon USS Arizona BB39 Houston TX
1 David Hogue HMS Exeter Woodlands TX
503 Watercraft: Small Surface Naval Ship (< 1/500) 3 Art Nicholson HMS Ariadne San Antonio TX
2 Richard S. Warring Olav Tryggvason San Antonio TX
1 Richard S. Warring Sado Maru San Antonio Tx
504 Watercraft: Submarine 3 Richard Kern U-19 Type 206A Magnolia TX
2 Matthew Neerman USS Patrick Henry San Antonio TX
1 Matthew Neerman HMS Repulse S-23 San Antonio TX
Best Watercraft David Hogue HMS Exeter Woodlands TX
601 Science Fact: Space, Land, and Research Vehicles 3 Richard Kern A4 Rocket Magnolia TX
2 Alexandre Hay Chinese Shenzhou Kerrville TX
1 Kelly Jamison  X-15 A-2 Abilene TX
602b Science Fiction: Land, Sea Vehicles 3 George Mike StuckerMann HMLS Aston Villa Sugar Land TX
2 Ray DuBois Post Apocalyptic Truck Georgetown TX
1 George Mann Land Raider San Marcos TX
602b Science Fiction: "Things with Legs" 3 Duncan Scott Tachikoma Pittsburg PA
2 Ricahrd Kern AT-ST "Tatoonie Division" Magnolia TX
1 Len Pilhofer Gundam Jegan San Antonio TX
603a Science Fiction: "Star Wars" 3 Stephan Stoner Acclamator Class Assault Shop Temple TX
2 Al Wargo Imperial Star Destroyer Lakeway TX
1 Matt McDougall T-65 X-Wing "Blue 3" Austin TX
603b Science Fiction: Flying and Space Vehicles "Non-Star Wars" 3 Richard Kern SW-190 Red 9 Magnolia TX
2 Jay Barnes Planet Express Austin Tx
1 Skip Harris Cylon Raider San Antonio TX
Best Science Fact/Fiction George Mann Land Raider San Marcos TX
701 Figure: Historical, 54mm and smaller 3 Bob Bathea Captain Nathan Brittles Austin TX
2 Ian Candler 30th A Foot Austin TX
1 Henry Nuñez German Officer 1943 San Antonio TX
702 Figure: Historical, 55mm and larger 3 Henry Nuñez Texas Cavalry Man San Antonio TX
2 Henry Nuñez SS Panzer Grenadier 1945 Ardens San Antonio TX
1 Henry Nuñez Imperial Japanese Army "Sgt. Maj. 1942" San Antonio TX
703 Figure: Fantasy 3 Bob Bathea Dwarf Conqueror Austin TX
2 Ben Morton Advanced Guard San Marcos TX
1 Ian Candler Ahab of Tomorrow Austin TX
704a Figure: Action Heroes, Villians, and Anime Figures, Other 3 Sean Graham Buzz Light Year Kirkwood TX
2 Duncan Scott Ramba Ral Pittsburg  PA
1 Ian Candler Olfo Fast Feet Austin TX
704b Figure: Action Heroes, Villians, and Anime Figures, Gundam 3 Colin Jones Graze Infantry Abbott TX
2 Ziggy Downs-Bumgardner MSN-06S Sinanju Round Rock TX
1 Colin Jones Schwalbe Graze Mk.II Abbott TX
705 Figure: TV/Movie Monsters and Creatures 2 Robert Wigman The Creature Waco TX
1 Chris DeHaven Olaf Temple TX
706 Figure: Bust 2 Ben Morton Warrior in the North San Marcos TX
1 Aaron Smischney Fish Fryer Cedar Creek TX
Best Figure Henry Nuñez Imperial Japanese Army "Sgt. Maj. 1942" San Antonio TX
801 Collection 3 Ted Andreas Jr. Tiger Family Killeen TX
2 Rafael Morrero Coaches and Wagons McAllen TX
1 Henry Nuñez Figures w/ Artillery San Antonio TX
802 Collection: Triathlon 3 Ted Andreas Jr. America in WWII Killeen TX
2 Matthew Neerman Cold War Eagles San Antonio TX
1 Dana Mathes Mantouk, Bulldog, Rocket Boerne TX
803 Collection: Miniature Army 1 George Mann Flames of War Allied Tank Platoon San Marcos TX
Best Collection Dana Mathes Mantouk, Bulldog, Rocket Boerne TX
901 Diorama: Aircraft 3 Ben Morton V-1 Launch Site San Marcos TX
2 Gary Beckman Antarctic Fly Over Spring TX
1 Jeff Mills Honey, It's Time to Repaint the House Rosenberg TX
902 Diorama: Armor 3 Frank Stumpo Sunday Driver Houston TX
2 David Hogue Trophy of War Woodlands TX
1 Bob Bethea New Babarosa 1947 Austin TX
903 Diorama: Automotive 1 Carlos Entenza There's Always Trouble in Paradise Houston TX
904 Diorama: Figures 3 Henry Nuñez Planning the Ambush San Antonio TX
2 Ian Candler Bronco Billy Austin TX
1 Bob Bethea Round Up Tim Austin TX
905 Diorama: Watercraft 3 Gary Beckman VDT Beat in Action Spring TX
2 Marc Smith Gato Submarine Under Attack San Antonio TX
1 Paul Sacco Torpedoed in Two Katy TX
906 Diorama: Science Fact/Fiction 2 Al Wergo Mercury 9 Rocket Lakeway TX
1 Warren Burkley GM Sniper Austin TX
Best Diorama Bob Bethea Round Up Tim Austin TX
1002 Miscellaneous: Mechanical and Structural 3 Mike Stucka Cartoon King Tiger Sugar Land TX
2 Richard Kern Bantam T-3C Trailer Magnolia TX
1 Paul Barrena Mercedes Benz 540k Engine San Antonio TX
On Her Majesty's Service, spons. by Eric Choy Ted Andreas, Jr. Challenger I Mk. 3 Killeen TX
Best Warhammer Subject, spons. by Aaron Smischney Bill Owens Macharius Vulcon Leander TX
Best Unmanned Aircraft, spons. by Intific Inc. John Griesbacker QF-104A Drone Houston TX
Best TXANG Subject, spons. by Maj. Gen. Kenneth Wisian, Cmdr. TXANG Allen Kristof F-16C "Ace In The Hole" New Braunfels TX
Road Less Travelled, spons. by Cindy Brandt Gregory Jouette Macchi 202 Killeen TX
Best USMC Aircraft, spons. by Mike Krizan Marcos Correa F-18 Hornet Hurst TX
Best Air Racer, spons. by Williams Bros Models Richard Kern P-51 Mustang Black 8 Magnolia TX
Best Spitfire, spons. by Lee Forbes Don Pakoski Spitfire Vb  Missouri City TX
Best Star Trek Model, spons. by Jeff Forster Tom Moon Starship Captain Houston TX
Best Wingnut Wings, spons. by Chuck Konefsky & Ian Latham Dick Montogomery Eindecker E-III San Antonio TX
Capitol Classic 2016 Theme Award Paul Barrena American La France Transporter San Antonio TX
Capitol Classic 2016 Best of Show Alex De Leon Double Trouble Corrizo Springs TX